Get Funded

Resources

How do reefer fleets fund the run-up to produce season?

Produce season can bring strong rates and steady volume for refrigerated fleets, but the costs come first: servicing reefer units, staffing extra drivers, fuel for long hauls out of growing regions and sometimes repositioning trucks. Fleets fund that run-up so they can say yes to loads when the season opens.

Apply Now

What costs come before the season pays?

Reefer unit service and repairs, trailer washouts and temperature recorder checks, added driver pay, deadhead to growing regions, fuel and lumper fees. Customers may also pay on 30-day or longer terms.

A reefer that fails in July costs more than one serviced in May. Plan the pre-season service across your fleet and budget it with the hiring and repositioning costs.

How do fleets plan the funding?

Estimate the pre-season spend and the weeks until the first produce loads pay. Fund that gap so the fleet can take loads at full capacity from the first week.

Keep in mind that the season ends. Choose a term that is comfortably repaid while volume is strong, so the payments do not outlast the busy months.

How do I plan for the end of the season?

Before the season starts, plan where trucks will go when volume drops: other temperature-controlled freight, dry loads, or reduced capacity. That keeps payments manageable after peak.

Seasonal drivers should know the expected end date. Lining up shoulder-season customers in advance prevents trucks from sitting. Treat the season’s profit as a chance to build the reserve for next year’s run-up.

Pre-season reefer checklist
ItemWhyWhen
Reefer unit serviceAvoid mid-season failure4–6 weeks before
Temperature recorder checkClaims documentationBefore first load
Extra driversCapacity for peak3–4 weeks before
Repositioning planTrucks near growing regionsWeek before

Worked example: a reefer fleet before the season

A seven-truck reefer fleet averaging $124,000 in monthly deposits budgets $32,000 for unit service, two seasonal drivers and repositioning before produce volume picks up. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.23, $32,000 would mean $39,360 repaid over roughly 5 months: 22 weekly payments of about $1,789.

That works out to about $7,872 a month, or 6.3% of the $124,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $7,360. A five-month term keeps repayment inside the strong season, so payments end before volume tapers.

For comparison, repaying the same $39,360 over 3 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $13,120, or 10.6% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$124,000
Amount funded$32,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.23
Total repaid$39,360
Cost of the funding$7,360
Termabout 5 months
Weekly payment (22 payments)$1,789
Payments as a share of deposits6.3%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Reefer fleets with produce customers lined up
  • Carriers adding seasonal capacity
  • Operators servicing units before peak

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets without produce freight commitments
  • Carriers who can fund the ramp from reserves
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Service quotes
  • Customer commitments or past season volume
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Should the term match the season?

Many fleets prefer it, so payments are made while volume is high.

Can funding cover reefer service?

Yes; working capital can pay for service, drivers, fuel or any business cost.

How quickly can money for produce-season prep arrive?

Most fleet files get a same-day decision once bank statements are uploaded, and approved money for produce-season prep often lands within one or two business days.

Can lower credit still get produce-season prep covered?

Often, yes. A fleet owner with a score from 500 can apply for produce-season prep, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Season coming, trucks not ready?

Apply and gear up.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026