Get Funded

Resources

How do I pay the insurance increase when my fleet adds trucks?

Adding trucks raises liability, physical damage and cargo premiums, and insurers may require a larger down payment or a mid-term adjustment. Growing fleets plan for it before buying trucks and fund the increase so new units can run on day one.

Apply Now

Why does insurance jump with growth?

Premiums scale with units, drivers, radius and cargo. New or less experienced drivers raise costs more. Some insurers also reassess the whole fleet at renewal after rapid growth.

Ask your agent for a quote per added truck and per driver before committing to growth. The number often surprises fleets, and it affects whether the new truck is profitable in its first year.

How do fleets fund the increase?

Many pay the down payment and monthly installments from operating cash, use premium financing through the agent, or fund the upfront portion with working capital so cash stays available for fuel and payroll.

Premium financing spreads the premium but still requires a down payment. Working capital can cover that down payment along with other startup costs of the new trucks.

How can a growing fleet keep premiums under control?

Hire experienced drivers with clean records, use safety technology like cameras and collision mitigation, keep a clean inspection history and shop your coverage with an agent who knows trucking.

Document safety programs and driver training; some insurers credit them. Reviewing coverage limits and deductibles each renewal also helps. Premium is a major cost per truck, so managing it well makes each growth step more profitable.

Insurance planning for growth
StepWhyTip
Quote per truck and driverKnow the real added costAsk before buying
Driver experienceBig effect on premiumCheck insurer’s minimums
Down paymentDue upfrontPlan cash or funding
Mid-term endorsementsAdded units mid-policyConfirm timing with agent

Worked example: three trucks added mid-policy

A six-truck fleet averaging $108,000 in monthly deposits adds three trucks mid-policy, and the endorsement requires an upfront payment plus higher installments, about $22,000 in the first month. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.22, $22,000 would mean $26,840 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $1,032.

That works out to about $4,473 a month, or 4.1% of the $108,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,840. Funding the upfront insurance cost keeps the three new trucks from sitting while the fleet saves up.

For comparison, repaying the same $26,840 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $6,710, or 6.2% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$108,000
Amount funded$22,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.22
Total repaid$26,840
Cost of the funding$4,840
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$1,032
Payments as a share of deposits4.1%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets adding units mid-policy
  • Carriers facing a big renewal after growth
  • Operators hiring newer drivers

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets whose agent offers easy premium financing
  • Carriers with reserves to cover it
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Insurance quote or endorsement
  • List of trucks and drivers
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can working capital pay insurance premiums?

Yes; it can be used for any business expense, including insurance.

Is premium financing better?

It spreads the premium but still needs a down payment. Compare total costs.

If I apply today for an insurance increase, when could funds land?

With statements ready, a fleet owner applying for an insurance increase typically hears back the same day, and approved funds tend to arrive in one to two business days.

Can lower credit still get an insurance increase covered?

Often, yes. A fleet owner with a score from 500 can apply for an insurance increase, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Insurance bill growing with the fleet?

Apply in minutes.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026