Get Funded

Resources

How much working capital should a growing trucking fleet keep?

A practical target for a growing fleet is enough cash to cover operating costs from the day a load delivers until the day it is paid, plus a cushion for surprises. For fleets on 30–45 day terms, that often means several weeks of fuel, payroll, insurance and truck payments.

Apply Now

How do I calculate my number?

Add weekly fuel, payroll and taxes, insurance, truck and trailer payments, and overhead. Multiply by the average weeks between delivery and payment. Add a cushion of one to two weeks for breakdowns and slow periods.

Use your own accounts receivable aging to find the real average days to pay. Contract terms and actual payment dates often differ, and the actual number is what drives your need.

What changes the number as I grow?

Each truck adds its own weekly costs. Longer payment terms, slower customers, and seasonal lulls all raise the need. Faster-paying freight and factoring lower it.

Recalculate whenever you add a truck or a major customer. The table below shows the structure; plug in your own figures.

What are signs my working capital is too thin?

Paying bills late to cover payroll, relying on quick pay for every load, a maxed fuel card most weeks and frequent negative balance days are all warning signs.

If you see two or more of these, recalculate your need using the worksheet above. Thin working capital also limits your ability to take good freight with longer terms, so it costs you growth as well as stress.

Working capital worksheet
LineYour weekly figureNotes
Fuel—From fuel card reports
Payroll and taxes—Include employer share
Insurance and truck payments—Monthly ÷ 4.33
Overhead—Dispatch, ELD, office
× weeks to payment—From AR aging
+ cushion1–2 weeksBreakdowns and slow weeks

Worked example: sizing for a six-truck fleet

A six-truck fleet averaging $112,000 in monthly deposits calculates weekly costs of about $21,000 and five weeks between delivery and payment, then finds its reserve about $36,000 short of that target. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.24, $36,000 would mean $44,640 repaid over roughly 8 months: 35 weekly payments of about $1,275.

That works out to about $5,580 a month, or 5.0% of the $112,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $8,640. Once the reserve is built, many fleets keep it in a separate account so it is not spent on everyday expenses.

For comparison, repaying the same $44,640 over 6 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $7,440, or 6.6% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$112,000
Amount funded$36,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.24
Total repaid$44,640
Cost of the funding$8,640
Termabout 8 months
Weekly payment (35 payments)$1,275
Payments as a share of deposits5.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets whose reserves trail their growth
  • Carriers adding trucks or customers
  • Operators who want a planned cushion

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets already holding enough reserves
  • Carriers on quick-pay freight
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • AR aging report
  • Monthly expense summary
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Is there a standard number of weeks?

No. It depends on your customers’ actual payment timing; use your own AR data.

Should the cushion include repairs?

Many fleets include a repair buffer or keep a separate maintenance reserve.

Can working capital build my reserve?

It can bridge it while revenue builds the reserve over time.

Can lower credit still get a fleet reserve shortfall covered?

Often, yes. A fleet owner with a score from 500 can apply for a fleet reserve shortfall, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Reserve smaller than your fleet?

Apply and close the gap.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026