Get Funded

Resources

When should a growing fleet hire a dispatcher, and how do I pay for it?

Somewhere between three and ten trucks, most owners find they cannot dispatch, handle billing, manage compliance and still find freight. Hiring a dispatcher or back-office help costs salary before the efficiency pays back, and growing fleets fund that first stretch.

Apply Now

What signs show it is time to hire?

Trucks sitting while you look for loads, late invoices, missed compliance deadlines, and the owner working nights on paperwork. Each costs money: idle trucks and late invoices directly delay revenue.

Billing alone is often worth a hire: invoices sent the same day loads deliver shorten the payment gap immediately. A good dispatcher also lowers empty miles, which shows up in fuel savings.

In-house or outsourced?

Dispatch services charge a percentage of revenue; in-house dispatchers cost salary and tools. Outsourcing is easier to start; in-house usually wins once the fleet is large enough.

Calculate the percentage fee at your current revenue and compare it with a salary plus software. The answer usually changes as the fleet grows past a handful of trucks.

What tools does a new dispatcher need?

A transportation management system or load board subscriptions, ELD access, a phone system, and a clear process for rate confirmations, driver communication and billing hand-off.

Budget for software subscriptions alongside salary. A TMS that connects dispatch to invoicing shortens the time from delivery to invoice. Write down your process before the hire starts so they follow it from day one.

Dispatch options
OptionCost basisFits
Owner dispatchesOwner’s timeVery small fleets
Dispatch servicePercent of revenueGrowing fleets testing the waters
In-house dispatcherSalary + softwareLarger fleets
Billing clerkSalary or part-timeFleets with late invoicing

Worked example: first in-house dispatcher

A seven-truck fleet averaging $116,000 in monthly deposits hires its first in-house dispatcher and a part-time billing clerk, budgeting $20,000 for salaries and software during the first two months. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.22, $20,000 would mean $24,400 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $938.

That works out to about $4,067 a month, or 3.5% of the $116,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,400. If faster invoicing shortens the payment gap by even a week, the hire helps pay for itself.

For comparison, repaying the same $24,400 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $6,100, or 5.3% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$116,000
Amount funded$20,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.22
Total repaid$24,400
Cost of the funding$4,400
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$938
Payments as a share of deposits3.5%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets where the owner is the bottleneck
  • Carriers with late invoicing
  • Operators ready to move dispatch in-house

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets with only one or two trucks
  • Carriers happy with a dispatch service
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Hiring plan
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can working capital pay salaries?

Yes; it can pay for staff, software or any business expense.

Will a dispatcher really increase revenue?

Often through less idle time and fewer empty miles, but results vary.

How long does approval take for a dispatcher hire?

Requests to fund a dispatcher hire usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a dispatcher hire?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a dispatcher hire; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Owner doing every job?

Apply and hire help.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026