Get Funded

Resources

My fuel card limit can’t keep up with new trucks. What are the options?

Fuel card limits are usually set from your past spending and credit, so they lag behind growth. When a fleet adds trucks or longer lanes, drivers can hit the limit mid-week. Carriers raise the limit, prepay the card, or keep a working capital cushion so fuel never stops a load.

Apply Now

Why does the card limit fall behind?

Card issuers base limits on history: how much you bought and how fast you paid. A fleet that grows from three to six trucks doubles its fuel spend overnight, but the issuer may wait months before raising the line.

Weekly-billed cards make it worse because the limit only resets after payment. If the weekly payment lands the same day as driver pay, cash runs thin and the card can stay maxed for days. Watch the reset day closely and schedule big fuel-up lanes around it when possible.

How do fleets keep drivers fueled?

Ask the issuer for a temporary increase with updated bank statements, prepay the card from operating cash, split fuel across two programs, or hold working capital in reserve to prepay when the limit tightens.

Prepaying works well when the issuer accepts it: you deposit funds onto the account and the available balance rises right away. Working capital gives you the cash to prepay without pulling from payroll. Over a few months, a larger and steady payment history usually earns a higher limit on its own.

Which fuel card features matter for a growing fleet?

Per-truck and per-driver limits, real-time controls, discounts at the networks your lanes use, billing frequency, and how quickly the issuer reviews limit increases.

Daily or twice-weekly billing can keep a smaller limit workable because it resets more often. Per-driver controls prevent one truck from using the whole line. Ask issuers how they review limits as volume grows and what statements they need. Picking a card that can scale with the fleet avoids repeating this problem every time you add a truck.

Options when the fuel card is maxed
OptionSpeedTrade-off
Request a limit increaseDays to weeksIssuer decides; may need statements
Prepay the cardSame dayUses operating cash
Second fuel programDaysMore accounts to manage
Working capital cushion1–2 business daysFunding cost

Worked example: three new trucks on a weekly-billed card

A fleet growing from five to eight trucks averages $118,000 in monthly deposits and wants $30,000 on hand to prepay its fuel card for the six weeks before the issuer reviews the limit. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.23, $30,000 would mean $36,900 repaid over roughly 7 months: 30 weekly payments of about $1,230.

That works out to about $5,271 a month, or 4.5% of the $118,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $6,900. A few months of on-time payments at the higher volume is usually what convinces the issuer to raise the limit permanently.

For comparison, repaying the same $36,900 over 5 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $7,380, or 6.3% of deposits, so ask for both terms in writing; the shorter one frequently prices lower even though each payment is larger.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$118,000
Amount funded$30,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.23
Total repaid$36,900
Cost of the funding$6,900
Termabout 7 months
Weekly payment (30 payments)$1,230
Payments as a share of deposits4.5%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets adding trucks faster than their fuel card limit grows
  • Carriers moving to longer lanes with bigger fuel bills
  • Operators whose card payment collides with payroll

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets whose issuer will raise the limit within days
  • Carriers with no immediate growth
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Fuel card statements
  • List of trucks and lanes
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can working capital be loaded onto a fuel card?

You can use funds from your business account to prepay a fuel card where the issuer allows prepayment.

Will a funder look at my fuel spend?

Funders mostly review deposits, but fuel statements help explain why you need the amount requested.

How long does approval take for fuel card prepayment?

Requests to fund fuel card prepayment usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

What credit score do I need to fund fuel card prepayment?

For fuel card prepayment, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Card maxed and trucks need fuel?

Apply in minutes; no obligation.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026