Get Funded

Resources

Can a fleet with a 500 credit score get funding to grow?

Yes, fleets with owner scores around 500 are funded regularly, because revenue-based funders weigh steady deposits more than credit. Expect smaller amounts or higher cost at that level; stronger credit typically opens better offers as it improves.

Apply Now

What matters more than the score?

Monthly deposit volume, consistency across months, the number of negative balance days and existing debt payments. A fleet depositing steady broker and shipper payments shows it can handle a fixed payment.

Owners often have lower personal credit after the startup years of a trucking company: equipment payments, a slow season or a bad customer can leave marks. Funders understand that, especially when the business account shows recovery and growth.

How do I put the best file forward?

Run all freight revenue through one business account, keep a small cushion to avoid negative days, request an amount tied to a specific growth step, and explain any past credit event in a sentence.

A clear purpose helps: “two drivers and fuel for a new lane” reads better than “working capital.” On-time payment builds a track record that tends to improve renewal offers.

Does business credit help if my personal score is low?

It can. Building business credit through vendor accounts, fuel cards and on-time payments gives funders and suppliers another picture of the company’s reliability.

Make sure your business is registered correctly and suppliers report your payments. Over time, a solid business payment history can soften the effect of a lower personal score and opens doors to better terms on fuel cards, insurance financing and equipment.

Strengthening a lower-credit growth application
ActionEffectTime needed
Consolidate deposits to one accountClearer revenue pictureOne statement cycle
Avoid negative balance daysShows stabilityOngoing
Request a purpose-sized amountEasier approvalImmediate
Pay down past-due accountsBetter credit over timeMonths

Worked example: a 520 score and a new lane

A three-truck fleet with a 520 owner score and $68,000 in steady monthly deposits wants $15,000 to fuel and staff a new regional lane for its first month. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.32, $15,000 would mean $19,800 repaid over roughly 5 months: 22 weekly payments of about $900.

That works out to about $3,960 a month, or 5.8% of the $68,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $4,800. Requesting a growth-step amount rather than the maximum keeps payments comfortable and sets up a better renewal later.

For comparison, repaying the same $19,800 over 3 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $6,600, or 9.7% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$68,000
Amount funded$15,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.32
Total repaid$19,800
Cost of the funding$4,800
Termabout 5 months
Weekly payment (22 payments)$900
Payments as a share of deposits5.8%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets with lower owner credit but steady deposits
  • Carriers with a specific growth step planned
  • Owners rebuilding credit while the business grows

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets with little recent revenue
  • Owners in an open bankruptcy
  • Carriers whose deposits are falling

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Growth plan or lane details
  • Driver license
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can lower credit still get a new lane or truck covered?

Often, yes. A fleet owner with a score from 500 can apply for a new lane or truck, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Will the amount be smaller with lower credit?

Often yes, and the cost may be higher. Deposits drive most of the decision.

Can I improve terms later?

On-time payment and improving credit can lead to better renewals.

Do you need collateral?

Revenue-based working capital generally does not require specific collateral; terms vary.

Credit rebuilding, fleet growing?

Apply; deposits matter most.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026