Get Funded

Resources

How do I handle cash flow after landing my first direct shipper contract?

Moving from brokers to a direct shipper usually means better rates and steadier freight, but often longer payment terms, onboarding requirements and higher insurance minimums. Small fleets plan the first two or three months carefully and use working capital to bridge the transition.

Apply Now

What changes with a direct shipper?

Payment terms often stretch to 30–60 days, shippers may require higher insurance limits, and you may need EDI, tracking or specific equipment. Each adds cost before the first payment arrives.

Read the contract for payment terms, detention rules, fuel surcharge tables and claims procedures. Ask how invoices must be submitted; a rejected invoice resets the clock and lengthens your gap.

How do I plan the transition?

List every new cost, estimate the weeks until the first payment, and compare with your reserves. Fund the difference so you do not have to fall back on factoring the very customer you worked to land.

Keep some broker freight during the transition to maintain faster-paying cash flow. As the direct contract stabilizes, you can shift more capacity to it.

What should I ask a shipper before signing?

Payment terms and invoicing method, detention and layover rates, fuel surcharge method, claims process, volume expectations and how rate reviews are handled.

Get answers in writing. Ask who in accounts payable you can contact about invoices. Clarify whether the shipper uses a freight payment service that adds its own process. Knowing these details up front lets you plan the cash gap precisely and avoid surprises after the first loads deliver.

Direct shipper onboarding checklist
ItemCost or effectPlan
Payment termsLonger gapFund weeks until first payment
Insurance minimumsHigher premiumGet agent quote early
Tracking or EDISetup costAsk what is required
Invoice rulesRejections delay payFollow format exactly

Worked example: first direct contract for a small fleet

A four-truck fleet averaging $74,000 in monthly deposits signs a direct contract on net-45 terms, needs an insurance increase and tracking setup, and estimates $26,000 to bridge the first two cycles. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.23, $26,000 would mean $31,980 repaid over roughly 7 months: 30 weekly payments of about $1,066.

That works out to about $4,569 a month, or 6.2% of the $74,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $5,980. The better direct rate pays for the funding over the term, and the fleet keeps its new customer relationship without a factoring notice.

For comparison, repaying the same $31,980 over 5 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $6,396, or 8.6% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$74,000
Amount funded$26,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.23
Total repaid$31,980
Cost of the funding$5,980
Termabout 7 months
Weekly payment (30 payments)$1,066
Payments as a share of deposits6.2%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets landing their first direct shipper
  • Carriers moving capacity off broker freight
  • Operators with a signed contract

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets without a contract in hand yet
  • Carriers whose new shipper pays quickly
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Shipper contract
  • Insurance quote
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Should I factor my direct shipper?

Some fleets do; others avoid it to protect the relationship. Working capital is another way to bridge the gap.

What insurance limits do shippers require?

It varies; many require higher liability and cargo limits than brokers. Check the contract.

If I apply today for a direct shipper transition, when could funds land?

With statements ready, a fleet owner applying for a direct shipper transition typically hears back the same day, and approved funds tend to arrive in one to two business days.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a direct shipper transition?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a direct shipper transition; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Landed a direct shipper?

Apply and bridge the first cycles.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026