Get Funded

Resources

What does it cost to start a dedicated contract, and how do fleets fund it?

A dedicated contract assigns trucks and drivers to one customer, often with steady weekly freight. Before the first invoice is paid, the fleet may need dedicated drivers, equipment changes, branding, onboarding and insurance updates. Fleets fund the startup so the contract begins on schedule.

Apply Now

What startup costs come with a dedicated lane?

Hiring and training drivers to the customer’s requirements, possible trailer or equipment changes, decals, tracking integration, insurance adjustments, and payroll and fuel until the first payment.

Some customers require specific equipment like liftgates, pallet jacks or particular trailer types. Clarify these before signing, and include them in the startup budget.

How do fleets protect themselves?

Review termination clauses, minimum volume guarantees, rate adjustment terms and payment schedules. A contract with a volume guarantee makes the startup investment safer.

Fund only the startup needs; let the contract’s revenue carry ongoing costs. Keep a short list of what the customer is committing to, and compare it with what you are spending.

What happens if the customer ends the contract early?

Check the termination clause for notice periods and any compensation for dedicated investments. Without protection, you could carry equipment and drivers without the freight.

Negotiate a reasonable notice period and, if you buy specialized equipment, ask about reimbursement on early termination. Keep the equipment versatile when possible so it can serve other customers if the contract changes.

Dedicated contract startup budget
ItemTypical source of costPlan
DriversRecruiting, training, payHire 2–4 weeks early
Equipment changesLiftgate, trailer typeGet quotes before signing
InsuranceCustomer limitsAgent quote
Payroll until first payPayment termsFund the gap

Worked example: two trucks on a dedicated lane

A five-truck fleet with $98,000 in average monthly deposits signs a two-truck dedicated contract requiring liftgates, two new drivers and higher cargo limits, estimating $38,000 in startup and gap costs. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.24, $38,000 would mean $47,120 repaid over roughly 8 months: 35 weekly payments of about $1,346.

That works out to about $5,890 a month, or 6.0% of the $98,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $9,120. Steady weekly volume on the dedicated lane makes the payments predictable, which is what makes the startup cost manageable.

For comparison, repaying the same $47,120 over 6 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $7,853, or 8.0% of deposits, and a shorter term can come with a lower factor rate, so comparing both versions side by side is worthwhile.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$98,000
Amount funded$38,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.24
Total repaid$47,120
Cost of the funding$9,120
Termabout 8 months
Weekly payment (35 payments)$1,346
Payments as a share of deposits6.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets with a signed dedicated contract
  • Carriers adding trucks to a customer’s lane
  • Operators with clear volume commitments

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets still negotiating
  • Contracts without volume commitments
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Dedicated contract
  • Equipment and insurance quotes
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Is a dedicated contract safer than spot freight?

It is steadier, but check termination terms and volume guarantees.

Can funding cover liftgates and equipment changes?

Yes; working capital can pay for equipment changes and other startup costs.

What term fits a dedicated contract?

Many choose a term well inside the contract length.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a dedicated contract launch?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a dedicated contract launch; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Dedicated contract signed?

Apply and launch on schedule.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026