Get Funded

Resources

Should my fleet choose daily or weekly payments on working capital?

Working capital is usually repaid by daily or weekly debits. The best choice is the one that matches when money actually lands in your account. Fleets paid weekly by brokers or factors often find weekly payments easier to manage.

Apply Now

How do deposits affect the choice?

If freight payments land in big weekly or biweekly batches, daily debits can hit on days with no deposits, leaving the account thin. Weekly payments timed after deposits keep the balance smoother.

Look at the last three months of statements and note the days money arrives. If most deposits come on the same weekday, a weekly payment a day later fits naturally.

Does the payment rhythm change the cost?

The total cost is set by the offer, not by how often you pay. The rhythm affects cash flow, not the price. Choose what keeps your account from going negative.

Some offers only come with one payment schedule. Ask whether weekly is available when you apply, and explain your deposit pattern.

What happens if a payment bounces?

Contact the funder right away. Many will work with you on a short delay if you communicate; ignoring the problem tends to make it worse.

Keep a small buffer above the payment amount in the account on debit days. If a customer pays late, tell the funder before the debit date. Clear communication protects the relationship and your chances on the next renewal.

Choosing a payment rhythm
Deposit patternBetter fitWhy
Many small daily depositsDailyMatches inflow
Weekly factoring or broker settlementWeeklyPayment after deposit day
Irregular large checksWeeklyFewer debits on empty days

Worked example: weekly settlement fleet

A five-truck fleet averaging $92,000 in monthly deposits receives most of its money every Tuesday through weekly settlements and chooses a weekly payment debited on Wednesdays. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.23, $27,000 would mean $33,210 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $1,277.

That works out to about $5,535 a month, or 6.0% of the $92,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $6,210. Aligning the debit with the deposit day keeps the account positive all week, which also matters on the next funding review.

For comparison, repaying the same $33,210 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $8,302, or 9.0% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$92,000
Amount funded$27,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.23
Total repaid$33,210
Cost of the funding$6,210
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$1,277
Payments as a share of deposits6.0%

Who weekly payments fit

Usually a fit

  • Fleets paid through weekly settlements
  • Carriers with irregular check deposits
  • Operators who want fewer debits

When growth funding can wait

  • Businesses with daily card-style deposits
  • Offers that only allow daily payments
  • Anyone without steady deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Settlement schedule
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Is weekly more expensive?

No; total cost is set by the offer, not the rhythm.

Can I switch later?

Sometimes on a renewal. Ask your funder.

What day are weekly payments taken?

It depends on the offer; ask for a day after your usual deposits.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for fleet working capital?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for fleet working capital; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

Want payments that match your deposits?

Apply and ask about weekly.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026