Get Funded

Resources

Should I use broker quick pay or working capital to speed up cash?

Many brokers offer quick pay: payment in a few days in exchange for a percentage of the load. It is simple, but the fee repeats on every load. Growing fleets compare that running cost with working capital that bridges the same gap once and lets them take standard terms.

Apply Now

How does quick pay add up?

Multiply the quick-pay fee by your monthly broker revenue. A small percentage on a large volume becomes a meaningful monthly expense, and it continues as long as you keep using it.

Quick pay is useful for occasional loads or new brokers. The question is whether you use it on everything. If most of your revenue goes through quick pay, you are paying for speed every single month.

When does working capital make more sense?

When the gap is a timing problem during growth, not a permanent need. A one-time bridge can let you switch from quick pay to standard terms, keeping the full rate after the first cycle.

Compare the two over the same period. If working capital’s total cost over its term is lower than the quick-pay fees you would pay over that same period, and you can stop using quick pay afterward, it is the cheaper route.

How do I track what quick pay is really costing?

Pull every quick-pay deduction from your settlement statements for the last three months and total them. Compare that monthly average with the cost of any alternative.

Many carriers are surprised by the total because each deduction looks small. Tag quick-pay loads in your accounting software so the number is visible every month. Once you see it, you can decide which brokers to keep on quick pay and which to move to standard terms.

Quick pay vs working capital
FeatureQuick payWorking capital
Cost basisPercent of each loadOne fixed cost
DurationOngoing while usedEnds with the term
Customer involvementBroker programNone
Best forOccasional speedBridging growth once

Worked example: moving off quick pay

A five-truck fleet averaging $86,000 in monthly deposits runs most broker freight on quick pay and wants $28,000 to carry one cycle of standard 30-day terms instead. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $28,000 would mean $33,600 repaid over roughly 6 months: 26 weekly payments of about $1,292.

That works out to about $5,600 a month, or 6.5% of the $86,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $5,600. If quick-pay fees were running a few thousand dollars a month, the funding cost is recovered within the term and the savings continue afterward.

For comparison, repaying the same $33,600 over 4 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $8,400, or 9.8% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$86,000
Amount funded$28,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$33,600
Cost of the funding$5,600
Termabout 6 months
Weekly payment (26 payments)$1,292
Payments as a share of deposits6.5%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets using quick pay on most loads
  • Carriers that want to keep full broker rates
  • Operators with steady broker freight

When growth funding can wait

  • Carriers using quick pay only occasionally
  • Fleets whose brokers pay fast anyway
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Quick-pay fee summary
  • Broker payment terms
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Is quick pay the same as factoring?

Similar idea, but run by the broker on its own loads. Factoring covers many customers through a third party.

Can I stop quick pay anytime?

Usually yes; check each broker’s program terms.

How do I compare costs?

Add up quick-pay fees for the same months as the funding term and compare totals.

What credit score do I need to fund moving off quick pay?

For moving off quick pay, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Paying quick-pay fees every week?

Apply and compare.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026