Get Funded

Resources

How much cash do I need to add drivers before their trucks earn?

New drivers cost money before they haul a single paid load: recruiting ads, drug tests, orientation pay, and the first weeks of wages while their invoices wait on payment terms. Fleets budget that ramp up front and fund it from reserves or working capital.

Apply Now

What costs come before a new driver earns?

Advertising and recruiting fees, MVR and background checks, pre-employment drug testing, orientation days, any sign-on bonus, insurance additions, and the first few paychecks before revenue arrives.

Insurance often goes up per driver, especially for newer drivers. Ask your agent for the added premium before hiring, and include it in the ramp budget. A driver who quits in week three also costs you the recruiting spend, so retention planning matters as much as hiring.

How do fleets size the ramp budget?

Add the one-time hiring costs per driver to the weekly pay multiplied by the weeks until revenue arrives. Multiply by the number of drivers. That number is what you need on hand before the first new driver starts.

Stagger hiring if you can. Adding one or two drivers at a time keeps the ramp smaller and lets each truck start producing revenue before the next driver’s costs land.

How do I keep new drivers past the first month?

Clear pay, predictable home time, working equipment and a dispatcher who returns calls. Early turnover wastes the recruiting and orientation money you just spent.

Tell recruits honestly what lanes and home time look like, pay the first checks on time without errors, and check in after the first week. Assign new drivers to well-maintained trucks. A small retention bonus after 90 days often costs less than replacing a driver who leaves in week four.

Driver ramp budget (per driver)
CostWhen it landsNotes
Recruiting and screeningBefore hireAds, MVR, drug test
Orientation payFirst weekTraining days
Insurance addAt hireAsk your agent first
Weekly pay until first paymentWeeks 1–6Depends on customer terms

Worked example: hiring three drivers at once

A six-truck fleet averaging $104,000 in monthly deposits hires three drivers to staff newly delivered trucks and budgets about $34,000 for recruiting, insurance adds and five weeks of pay. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.24, $34,000 would mean $42,160 repaid over roughly 7 months: 30 weekly payments of about $1,405.

That works out to about $6,023 a month, or 5.8% of the $104,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $8,160. Staggering the three hires a week apart would have trimmed the peak need; funding lets the fleet staff all three trucks at once.

For comparison, repaying the same $42,160 over 5 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $8,432, or 8.1% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$104,000
Amount funded$34,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.24
Total repaid$42,160
Cost of the funding$8,160
Termabout 7 months
Weekly payment (30 payments)$1,405
Payments as a share of deposits5.8%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Fleets staffing new or idle trucks
  • Carriers adding drivers for a contract start date
  • Operators with planned hiring and clear lanes

When growth funding can wait

  • Fleets without freight lined up for new drivers
  • Carriers with high turnover they have not addressed
  • Businesses without recent deposits

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Hiring plan
  • Insurance quote for added drivers
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding cover recruiting costs?

Yes. Working capital can pay for recruiting, screening, orientation and wages.

Should I hire before or after the funding arrives?

Line up funding first so the first payroll is never at risk.

How long is a typical term?

Terms vary; many fleets choose several months so payments align with new revenue.

Can lower credit still get a driver hiring ramp covered?

Often, yes. A fleet owner with a score from 500 can apply for a driver hiring ramp, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Trucks ready, drivers coming?

Apply and fund the ramp.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026